Skip to content Skip to navigation

Staff Directory

ADMINISTRATION

Stanford Calderwood Director
cure@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7661
 
Robert West
Director of Operations
west@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7682
 
Christopher Boudrot
Augusta Thomas Director of Finance and Accounting
boudrot@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7642
 
Hannah Ovaska
Human Resources Manager
ovaska@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7622
 
Emily Cure
Executive Assistant to the Director
cure@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7661
 
Melissa Mills-Wilshire
Financial Reporting Accountant
wilshire@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7630

ADVANCEMENT

Dawna Burrus
​Manager of Membership and Development
burrus@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7629
 
Hannah Gersten
​Manager of Communications
gersten@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7641
 
Heather Lonks
Manager of Annual Giving
lonks@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7639
 
Catherine McGrath
Coordinator of Member Services
mcgrath@bostonathenaeum.org
617-227-0270
 
Makesha Uditnarain
Advancement Systems Manager
uditnarain@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7607
 
Athena Zhang
Development Intern

DIGITAL PROGRAMS AND PRESERVATION

Dawn Walus
Chief Conservator
walus@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7632
 
Evan Knight
Associate Conservator
knight@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7665
 
Patricia Boulos
Head of Digital Programs
boulos@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7613
 
Rebecca Philio
​Preservation Intern
 
Alyssa True
​Digital Programs Intern
 
Travis Werlen
​Digital Programs Intern

ENGINEERING

Engineering Main
617-720-7623
 
Michael J. Pagliaro
Facilities Director
mikepag@bostonathenaeum.org
Eduino Barbosa
Building Custodian
barbosa@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Gloria Brea
Building Custodian
brea@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Shirelle Farmer
Building Custodian
farmer@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Douglas Pollock
Building Engineer
pollock@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Nazrul I. Quadery
Building Engineer
quadery@bostonathenaeum.org

EVENTS AND EDUCATION

Victoria O'Malley
Director of Events
omalley@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7667
 
Deborah Vernon
Technical Coordinator of Events
vernon@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7625
 
Hanna Bertoldi
Assistant Events Coordinator
bertoldi@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7610
 
Hannah Weisman
Director of Education
weisman@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7617

READER SERVICES

Mary Warnement
William D. Hacker Head of Reader Services
warnement@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7658
 
Carolle R. Morini
Caroline D. Bain Archivist, Reference Librarian
morini@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7653
 
Elizabeth O'Meara
Reference Librarian
omeara@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7638
 
James P. Feeney, Jr.
Howard Lang and Barbara Lang Hacker Head of Circulation
feeney@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7626
 
Arnold Serapilio
Circulation Assistant
serapilio@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7633
 
Dani Crickman
Children's and Young Adult Services Librarian
crickman@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7656
 
Nicole Critchley
Reader Services Intern
 
Sarah Glover
Reader Services Intern
 
Emily Levine
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
 
Daniel Norton
Reader Services Intern
 
Morgan Stewart
Children's Library Intern

SECURITY

Security Front Desk
617-227-0270
 
Tyrone Smith
Director of Security
smith@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Elizabeth McCullough
Security
mccullough@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Richard Newton
Security
newton@bostonathenaeum.org
 
Ekow Yeboa
Security
yeboa@bostonathenaeum.org

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

Stanley Ellis Cushing
Anne C. and David J. Bromer Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts
cushing@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7620
 
David B. Dearinger, Ph.D.
Director of Exhibitions and Susan Morse Hilles Senior Curator of Paintings & Sculpture
dearinger@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7674
 
Charlotte Emans Moore, Ph.D.
Polly Thayer Starr Fellow
moore@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7634
 
Carolle R. Morini
Caroline D. Bain Archivist, Reference Librarian
morini@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7653
 
Casey Riley, Ph.D.
Assistant Curator
riley@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7602
 
Catharina Slautterback
Curator of Prints & Photographs
slautterback@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7652
 
Adriene Galindo
Rare Books & Manuscripts Assistant
galindo@bostonathenaeum.org

SYSTEMS

Andrew Hahn
Director of Systems
hahn@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7651
 
Andria Lauria
Associate Systems Administrator and Web Developer
lauria@bostonathenaeum.org​
617-720-7646
 
Brian James Wanders
Systems Technician
wanders@bostonathenaeum.org​
617-720-7670

TECHNICAL SERVICES

Will Evans
National Endowment for the Humanities Chief Librarian in Charge of Technical Services
evans@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7624
 
Daniel Axmacher
Rare Materials Catalog Librarian
axmacher@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7659
 
Tom Gearty
Serials Librarian
gearty@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7635
 
Judy Maas
Cataloging Assistant
maas@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7643
 
Kaelin Rasmussen
Rare Materials Catalog Librarian
rasmussen@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7662
 
Ryan Reed
Cataloging Assistant
reed@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7637
 
Anthea Harrison Reilly
Acquisitions Librarian
reilly@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7631
 
Graham Skinner
Rare Materials Catalog Librarian
skinner@bostonathenaeum.org
617-720-7647
 
Elizabeth Jarcy
Cataloging Intern
 
Victoria Johnson
Serials Intern
 
Virginia Rundell
Cataloging Intern